Sarcomastigophora

[Notice]
We reproduce the descriptions of morphology from following book; and we thank following scientists and The Society of Protozoologists (The Journal of Protozoology) for quoting text descriptions from their papers.

Genus list

[A]

Acanthamoeba, Acanthocorbis, Acanthometron, Acanthosphaera, Acinetactis, Acrasis, Actinastrum, Actinelius, Actinolophus, Actinomonas, Adelphamoeba, Adriamonas, Agitata, Aletium, Allantion, Allas, Alphamonas, Amastigomonas, Amoeba (Syn. Amiba, Chaos, Proteus, Vibrio, Volvox), Amoenoscopa, Amphidinium, Amphimonas, Ancyromonas, Anehmia, Anemonia, Anisonema, Anthophysis (Syn. Anthophysa), Anthopleura, Apicoporus, Apusomonas, Arachnula, Artodiscus, Ascoglena, Astasia, Asterocaelum, Astramoeba, Astrolophus, Astrosiga, Atlanticellodinium, Aulomonas, Aurigamonas

[B]

Balamuthia, Bawdenium, Belaria, Belonocystis, Bicoeca, Bicosoeca, Bicosta, Biecheleria, Biecheleriopsis, Bikosoeca (Syn. Bicoeca), Biomyxa (Syn. Gymnophrys), Bodo (Syn. Prowazekia), Bodomorpha, Bodopsis, Bordnamonas, Branchipocola

[C]

Cachonina, Caecitellus, Caecomyces, Cafeteria, Calycomonas, Campanoeca, Campyloacantha, Carpediemonas, Carteria, Cashia, Cavostelium, Cephalothamnion, Cephalothamnium, Ceratium, Ceratocorys, Ceratodinium, Cercobodo, Cercomonas, Chaos (Syn. Amoeba), Chilodinium, Chilomastix, Chilomonas, Chlamydomonas (Green alga), Chlamydomyxa, Chromatium, Chromera, Chromulina, Chrysamoeba, Chrysapsis, Chrysarachnion, Chrysidella, Chrysidiastrum, Chrysocapsa, Chrysococcus, Chrysodendron, Chrysopyxis, Chrysosphaerella, Chytriodinium, Cichkovia, Cinetidomyxa, Cladomonas, Cladonema, Clathrella, Clydonella, Clautriavia, Coccidinium, Cochliopodium, Cochlodinium, Codonobotrys, Codonocaladium, Codonocladium (See; Codosiga), Codonodendron, Codonoeca, Codonomonas, Codonosiga, Codonosigopsis, Codosiga (Syn. Astrosiga, Codonocladium), Colacium, Collodictyon, Colponema, Copromyxa, Corallomyxa, Crucispina, Cruzella, Cryothecomonas, Cryptaulax, Crypthecodinium, Cryptobia, Cryptochrysis, Cryptoglena, Cryptomonas, Cutleria, Cyathomonas, Cyclidiopsis, Cyclomonas, Cyclonexis, Cyrtophora, Cystodinedria, Cystodinium

[D]

Dactylospherium, Dallingeria, Dendromonas, Derepyxis, Dermamoeba, Desmarella, Deuteramoeba, Diaphanoeca, Dictyomyxa, Dictyosphaerium, Dictyostelium, Didascalus, Dimastigamoeba, Dimastigella, Dinamoeba, Dinema, Dingensia, Dinoasteromonas, Dinobryon, Dinomonas, Dinophys (Marine species), Diplocalium, Diploeca, Diplomita, Diplopsalis, Diploselmis, Diplosiga (Syn. Codonosigopsis), Diplosigopsis, Diplotheca, Discocelis, Distigma, Distigmopsis, Ditrichomonas, Dobellina, Dolium, Duboscquella, Dunaliella

[E]

Echinamoeba, Eickenia, Endalimax, Endodinium, Entamoeba (Syn. Poneramoeba), Enteromyxa, Entomosigma, Entosiphon, Epipyxis, Errera, Erythropsidinium, Eudorina, Euglena, Euglenocapsa, Euglenopsis, Eutreptia (Syn. Eutreptiella), Eutreptiella (Syn. Gymnastica), Exuviaella

[F]

Filamoeba, Flabellula, Flamella, Fromentella, Furcilla

[G]

Gambierdiscus, Gephyramoeba, Gibbodiscus, Glaeseria, Glenodiniopsis, Glenodinium (Syn. Glenodiniopsis, Stasziecella, Woloszynska), Gloeodinium, Gloidium, Gobiella, Goniodoma, Gonyaulax, Gonyostomum (Syn. Rhaphidomonas), Greeffia, Gringa, Gruberella, Guttulina, Gymnodinium, Gymnophrydium, Gymnophrys, Gyrodinium, Gyromitus, Gyromonas, Gyropaigne

[H]

Haplozoon, Hartmannella, Hartmannina, Helgolandinium, Helikotropis, Heliobodo, Helkesimastix, Hemidinium, Hemimastix, Hemiselmis, Hemistasia, Heteramoeba, Heterochromonas, Heterochromulina, Heterogromia, Heteromita, Heteronema, Heterosigma, Hexamitus, Histiona, Hollandella, Hyaliella, Hyalobryon, Hyalodaktylethra, Hyalodiscus, Hyalogonium, Hyalophacus, Hydramoeba, Hydrurus, Hymenomonas, Hyperamoeba

[I]

Ichthyobodo, Iodamoeba, Isonema

[J]

Jadwigia, Jakoba, Janickina, Jenningsia

[K]

Kamera, Karenia, Katablepharis, Kathablepharis, Katodinium, Kephyrion, Khawkinea, Kibisidytes, Kiitoksia, Klebsiella, Korotnevella

[L]

Labyrinthula, Lagenoeca, Lateromyxa, Learamoeba, Lentomonas, Lepocinclis (Syn. Crumenula), Leptomyxa, Leptophrys, Leucodictyon, Leukarachnion, Lingulamoeba, Lithocolla, Luffisphaera

[M]

Macappella, Macromastix, Malawimonas, Mallomonas (Syn. Pseudomallomonas), Malpighiella, Marsupiogaster, Martineziella, Massartia, Massisteria, Mastigamoeba (Syn. Mastigina), Mastigella, Mastigina, Mayorella, Megamoebomyxa, Menoidium, Metamoeba, Metachaos, Metopion, Metromonas, Microcometes, Microglena, Micrometopion, Micromonas, Minimassisteria, Monadodendron, Monas (Syn. Physomonas), Monochrysis, Monomorphina, Monosiga, Multicilia, Myxochrysis, Myxodictyum, Myxodinium

[N]

Naegleria, Nematodinium, Neobodo, Neoheteromita, Neoparamoeba, Neovahlkampfia, Nephrochloris, Nephroselmis, Nolandella Notosolenus, Nudifila

[O]

Ochromonas, Oicomonas (= Oikomonas), Ophiocytium, Ovalopodium, Ovulinata, Oxyrrhis

[P]

Pachysoeca, Palatinella, Pandorina, Parabodo, Paracercomonas, Parachaos, Paraflabellula, Paramastix, Paramoeba (Marine species), Paramonas, Paraphysomonas, Paratetramitus, Paravahlkampfia, Parmidium, Pelomyxa, Peltomonas, Penardia, Pentamonas, Peranema, Percolomonas, Peridiniopsis, Peridinium, Pernina, Pesonella, Petalomonas, Pfiesteria, Phacus, Phaeosphaera, Phalansterium, Phanerobia, Phloxamoeba, Phreatamoeba, Phyllomitus, Phyllomonas, Physomonas, Phytodinium, Placocista, Planodinium, Planoprotostelium, Platyamoeba, Platychrysella, Platypleura, Platytheca, Plectodinium, Pleuromonas, Pleurophrys, Pleurostomum, Ploeotia, Pocheina, Podactinelius, Podostoma, Polychaos, Polykrikos, Polylepidomonas, Polytoma, Polytomella, Pontomyxa, Porochrysis, Postgaardi, Poteriochromonas, Poteriodendron, Proleptomonas, Prorocentrum, Prosoaulax, Protacanthamoeba, Protamoeba, Protaspis (= Protaspa), Proterospongia (= Protospongia), Protochrysis, Protogenes, Protogonyaulax, Protomonas, Protoperidinium, Protospongia, Psalteriomonas, Pseudobodo, Pseudochromulina, Pseudokephyrion, Pseudoparamoeba (Marine species), Pseudospora, Pseudovahlkampfia, Pteridomonas, Pyramidochrysis, Pyramimonas, Pyrocystis

[Q]

Quadricilia

[R]

Raphidiophrysopsis, Reckertia, Reclinomonas, Reticulamoeba, Reticulomyxa, Rhabdomonas, Rhaphidomonas, Rhipidodendron, Rhizamoeba, Rhizaspis, Rhizochrysis, Rhizomonas, Rhizoplasm, Rhodomonas, Rhynchobodo, Rhynchomonas (Syn. Cruzella), Rigidomastix, Ripella, Rostromonas, Rugipes, Russellia

[S]

Sabulodinium, Saccamoeba, Sahnium, Sainouron, Salpingoeca, Salpingorhiza, Saltonella, Sappinia, Saroeca, Savillea, Schewiakoffia, Schizoplasmodiopsis, Schizopyrenus, Sciviamonas, Scrippsiella, Scytomonas, Serpenomonas, Servetia, Siderodendron, Singhamoeba, Sinophysis, Solenodinium, Sphaeripara, Sphaerodinium, Sphaeroeca, Sphaleromantis, Sphenomonas, Spiniferomonas, Spiromonas, Spironema, Spongomonas, Spumella, Stachyamoeba, Stelexomonas, Stenocodon, Stephanacantha, Stephanocodon, Stephanoeca, Stephanomonas, Stephanopogon, Stereonema, Sterromonas, Stigmamoeba, Stoeckeria, Stokesiella, Streptomonas, Strombomonas, Stygamoeba, Stylamoeba, Stylobryon, Stylochrysalis, Stylodinium, Stylopyxis, Symbiodinium, Synamoeba, Syncrypta, Syndinium, Synhemidinium, Synura (Syn. Synuropsis)

[T]

Telonema, Tetrablepharis, Tetracilia, Tetramitus, Thalassomyxa, Thaumatomastix, Thaumatomonas, Thecadinium, Thecamoeba, Thecamonas, Theratromyxa, Thorntonius, Togula, Toshiba, Toussetia, Tovellia, Trachelomonas, Tremula, Trentonia, Trepomonas, Trichamoeba, Trichonema, Triflagellum, Trigonomonas, Trimastigamoeba, Trimastix, Trizona, Trochodinium, Tropidoscyphus, Tryanophis, Trypanoplasma

[U]

Unda, Urbanella, Urceolus (Syn. Phialonema, Urceolopsis), Uroglena, Uroglenopsis, Urophagus

[V]

Vacuolaria (Syn. Coelomonas), Vahlkampfia, Vampyrella, Vampyrellidium, Vampyrelloides, Vannella, Vexillifera, Volvox

[W]

Wagnerella, Willaertia, Warnowia, Woloszynskia

[Z]

Zygabikodinium

Identification key

  1. Lorica (Theca)

    Ascoglena, Bicosoeca, Codonoeca, Diplomita, Diplosigopsis, Exuviaella, Histiona, Lagenoeca, Poteriodendron, Salpingoeca, Trachelomonas
  2. Flagellum

  3. Pseudopodium

  4. Epicone & hypocone (Epitheca & hypotheca)

    Amphidinium, Gonyaulax, Gymnodinium, Peridinium
  5. Stalk

    Clathrulina, Codonoeca, Codosiga, Diplosiga, Hedriocystis, Monosiga, Poteriodendron, Sphaeroeca
  6. Spine

    Acanthometron, Acanthosphaera, Trachelomonas
  7. Chromatophres

    Amphidinium, Ascoglena, Colacium, Cryptoglena, Cryptomonas, Chrysodendron, Euglena, Eutreptia, Glenodinium, Gonyostomum, Gymnodinium, Gyrodinium, Ochromonas, Phacus
  8. Colony formation

    Eudorina, Synura, Volvox
  9. Diphasic (possess both amoeboid and flagellate phases)

    Naegleria, Trimastigamoeba, Vahlkampfia

Scientists list


We cannot still accept permission to quote some description from following articles. Please allow us to reproduce. (June 30, 2018)

ref. ID; 347, 649, 660, 2092, 2093, 2197, 2359, 2618, 2712, 2713, 3090, 3342, 3652, 3731, 3762, 3985, 4022, 4085, 4090, 4116, 4180, 4209, 4211, 4226, 4688, 4825, 4890, 4898, 5731, 5772, 6733, 6734, 6794, 6796, 7126, 7280, 7294, 7295, 7304, 7395, 7499, 7510, 7577, 7593, 7594, 7601, 7615, 7657, 7692, 7710, 7712, 7726, 7755