The 12th Workshop on Greenhouse Gas Inventories in Asia
2014-8-4 ~ 2014-8-6
Bangkok, Thailand
Agenda with presentations
Day 1, Monday 4th August (Just for limited participants)
-
Mutual Learning on Energy / Indonesia and Myanmar
-
Mutual Learning on Agriculture / China and Mongolia
-
Mutual Learning on LULUCF / Vietnam
-
SEA Project Informal Meeting
Opening Session
Chair: Prasertsuk Chamornmarn (TGO,Thailand)
Rapporteur: Elsa Hatanaka (GIO)
-
Yu Kamei (MOEJ)Welcome Address
-
Suphot
Tovichakchaikul (Deputy Permanent Secretary Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of Thailand)Welcome Address -
Takefumi Oda (GIO)
-
Yu Kamei (MOEJ)
-
Natthanich
Asvapoositkul
(ONEP, Thailand)
Session I: Progress of National Communication(NCs), Biennial Update Reports (BURs) and International Consultation and Analysis (ICA) for BUR
Chair: Retno Gumilang Dewi (ITB, Indonesia)
Rapporteur: Elsa Hatanaka (GIO)
-
Hiroshi Ito (GIO)
-
Alma Jean (UNFCCC)
-
Conrado Heruela(UNEP)
Day 2, Tuesday 5th August
Session II: Quality Assurance/Quality Control (QA/QC) activities in Preparation of NCs and BURs
Chair: Baasansuren Jamsranjav (IPCC/TFI/TSU)
Rapporteur: Elsa Hatanaka(GIO)
-
Naofumi Kosaka (GIO)
-
Kiyoto Tanabe (IPCC/TFI/TSU)
-
Conrado Heruela(UNEP)
-
Francesco N.Tubiello (FAO)
-
Thounheuang Buithavong(Lao PDR)
Session III: Sectoral Working Group Sessions/Working Group Session 1: Cross-cutting (GHG Inventories at various levels)
Chair: Bundit Limmeechokchai (Thailand)
Rapporteur: Chalor Jarusutthirak (Thailand)
-
Takefumi Oda (GIO)
-
Junko Akagi(IGES KUC)
-
Michie Kishigami (ICLEI Japan)
-
Shuichi Ashina(NIES/AIM)
-
Chessada Sakulku (TGO, Thailand)
-
Dida M. Ridha (Indonesia)
-
Tae-Hoon Kim (Republic of Korea)
-
Sumana Bhattacharya (India)
Working Group Session 2: Agriculture, Forestry and Other Land Use (AFOLU)
Chair: Rizaldi Boer (Indonesia)
Rapporteur: Wasinee Wannasiri (TGO, Thailand)
-
Kohei Sakai (GIO)
-
Dao Minh Trang (Viet Nam)
-
Elizabeth M.P. Philip(Malaysia)
-
Chuop Paris (Cambodia)
-
Mitsuo Matsumoto (FFPRI)
-
Francesco N. Tubiello (FAO)
-
Simon Eggleston (GFOI)
-
Mitsuru Osaki (Hokkaido University)
-
Amornwan Resanond(US AID)
Day 3, Wednesday, 6th August
Session IV: Enhancement of Network for Supporting Measurement, Reporting and Verification (MRV) at various levels
Chair: Sumana Bhattacharya (India)
Rapporteur: Elsa Hatanaka (GIO)
-
Elsa Hatanaka (GIO)
-
Shuzo Nishioka (LoCARNet)
-
Jariya Boonjawat (APN)
-
Junko Akagi (IGES KUC)
-
Jakkanit Kananurak (TGO)
-
Kazuhisa Koakutsu (IGES)
-
Genichiro Sawamura (NEDO)
Wrap-up Session
Chair: Yukihiro Nojiri (GIO)
Mutual Learning Sessions
-
Hiroshi Ito (GIO)
Plenary Sessions
-
Elsa Hatanaka (GIO)
-
Chalor Jarusutthirak (Kasetsart University, Thailand)
-
Wasinee Wannasiri (TGO, Thailand)
Closing Remarks
-
Raweewan Bhuridej (Deputy Secretary General, ONEP, Thailand)Closing Remarks
-
Yukihiro Nojiri (NIES)Closing Remarks
Joint Meeting of the WGIA Organizing Committee and Advisory Board (members of OC and AB, the WGIA Secretariat and voluntary participants)
Chair: Hiroshi Ito (GIO)
-
Review of activities in WGIA12
-
Discussion on topics for WGIA13