[ref. ID; 1663 (Robert W. Pennak, 1978)]
Phylum Ciliophora
Subclass Holotricha
Order Thigmotrichida
- Family Conchophthiridae;
Genus Conchopphthirus
Order Gymnostomatida
- Family Spathidiidae;
Genus Cranotheridium, Enchylidium, Homalozoon, Penardiella, Perispira, Spathidium, Teuthophrys
- Family Metacystidae;
Genus Pelatractus, Vasicola
- Family Didiniidae;
Genus Askenasia, Didinium, Mesodinium
- Family Colepidae;
Genus Coleps
- Family Actinobolinidae;
Genus Actinobolina
- Family Holophryidae;
Genus Bursella, Chaenea, Chilophrya, Enchelyodon, Enchelys, Holophrya, Ichthyophthirius, Ileonema, Lacrymaria, Lagynophrya, Microregma, Pithothorax, Placus, Plagiocampa Platyophrya, Prorodon, Pseudoprorodon, Rhopalophrya, Spasmostoma, Trahcelophyllum, Urotricha
- Family Tracheliidae;
Genus Branchiocoetes, Dileptus, Paradileptus, Trachelius
- Family Amphileptidae;
Genus Amphileptus, Bryophyllum, Litonotus, Loxophyllum
- Family Loxodidae
Genus Loxodes
- Family Nassulidae;
Genus Chilodontopsis, Cyclogramma, Nassula, Orthodonella
- Family Dysteriidae;
Genus Dysteria, Trochilia
- Family Chlamydodontidae;
Genus Chilodonella, Chlamydodon
Order Trichostomatida
- Family Marynidae;
Genus Mycterothrix
- Family Microthoracidae;
Genus Drepanomonas, Leptopharynx, Microthorax
- Family Trimyemidae
Genus Trimyema
- Family Spirozonidae;
Genus Spirozona
- Family Trichospiridae;
Genus Trichospira
- Family Plagiopylidae;
Genus Plagiopyla
- Family Clathrostomidae;
Genus Clathrostoma
- Family Colpodidae;
Genus Bresslauna, Bryophrya, Colpoda, Tillina
Order Hymenostomatida
- Family Parameciidae;
Genus Paramecium
- Family Tetrahymenidae;
Genus Tetrahymena
- Family Frontoniidae;
Genus Frontonia
- Family Ophryoglenidae;
Genus Opharyoglena
- Family Pleuronematidae;
Genus Calyptotricha, Cristigera, Cyclidium, Histiobalantium, Pleuronema
- Family Cohnilembidae;
Genus Cohnilembus, Uronema
- Family Philasteridae;
Genus Philaster
Order Heterotrichida
- Family Bursariidae;
Genus Bursaria, Bursaridium
- Family Metopidae;
Genus Caenomorpha, Metopus
- Family Spirostomidae;
Genus Blepharisma, Phacodinium, Spirostomum
- Family Condylostomiae;
Genus Condylostoma
- Family Stentoridae;
Genus Climacostomum, Stentor
Order Oligotrichida
- Family Halteriidae;
Genus Halteria, Strombidium
- Family Strobilidiidae;
Genus Strobiliidum
- Family Tintiinidae;
Genus Codonella, Tintiinidium, Tintinnopsis
Order Odontostomatida
- Family Epalxellidae;
Genus Epalxella, Saprodinium
- Family Discomorphidae;
Genus Discomorpha
Subclass Spirotrichia
Order Hypotrichida
- Family Aspidiscidae;
Genus Aspidisca
- Family Oxytrichidae;
Genus Balladyna, Chaetospira, Epiclintes, Gastrostyla, Gonostomum, Holosticha, Kerona, Keronopsis, Onychodromus, Onychodromopsis, Oxytricha, Pleurotricha, Stichotricha, Stylonychia, Strongylidium, Trichotaxis, Uroleptus, Urosoma, Urostyla
- Family Euplotidae;
Genus Euplotes
Subclass Peritrichia
Order Sessilia
- Family Astylozoonidae;
Genus Hastatella, Opisthonecta
- Family Ophrydiidae;
Genus Ophrydium
- Family Scyphidiidae;
Genus Scyphidium
- Family Epistylidae;
Genus Campanella, Epistylis, Opercularia, Pyxidium, Rhabdostyla
- Family Vorticellidae;
Genus Carchesium, Vorticella, Zoothamnium
- Family Vaginicolidae;
Genus Caulicola, Cothurnia, Platycola, Pyxicola, Thuricola, Vaginicola
- Family Lagenophryidae;
Genus Lagenophrys
Order Mobilia
- Family Urceolariidae;
Genus Cyclochaeta, Urceolaria, Trichodina
Subclass Suctoria
- Family Podophryidae;
Genus Metacineta, Paracineta, Podophrya, Sphaerophrya
- Family Dendrosomidae;
Genus Dendrosoma, Staurophrya, Trichophrya
- Family Dendrocomitidae;
Genus Dendrocometes, Stylocometes
- Family Acinetidae;
Genus Acineta, Hallezia, Solenophrya, Tokophrya
- Family Discophryidae;
Genus Choanophrya, Discophrya