National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Insects >
  3. Agriosphodrus dohrni

Agriosphodrus dohrni

Basic information
Scientific name Agriosphodrus dohrni

Click to magnify

ヨコヅナサシガメ
Common names
Higher taxon Reduviidae, Reduvoidea, Hemiptera
Natural range Continental China, Indochina Peninsula, India
Habitat Trunk of various trees in human habitat such as parks and roadside.
Invasion information
Range in Japan Honshu (Kanto District to western regions), Shikoku, and Kyushu Is. Range in Japan
Origin
Date The first record in Japan was in 1930s at Kyushu. This species spread to Kanto District in 1990s.
Route
Impact Predation on many arthropods. Sometimes sting human.
Native organism(s) affected: Various insects, centipedes, millipedes, spiders, isopods, etc.
Regulation in Japan No action for prevention, mitigation, control, or eradication.
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
  • Nakao (1954) Biological and ecological studies on Agriosphodrus dohrni Signoret (Reduviidae, Hemiptera) I : Its distribution, habitat, feeding and oviposition behaviour. Sci Bull Fac Agr, Kyushu Univ. 14(3), 319-328 (in Jpn)
  • Nakao (1954) Biological and ecological studies on Agriosphodrus dohrni Signoret (Reduviidae, Hemiptera) II : Annual life-cycle and descriptions of its earlier stages. Sci Bull Fac Agr, Kyushu Univ. 14(3), 329-336 (in Jpn)
  • Nakano & Takimoto (2011) Non-native species interactions between blue-striped nettle grub moths and assassin bugs in Japan. Jpn J Entomol (N.S.). 14(1), 11-20 (in Jpn with English abst)
  • Yasunaga et al. (1993) A Field Guide to Japanese Bugs. Terrestrial Heteropterans. Zennokyo, Tokyo (in Jpn)
This species is a natural enemy for some invasive insects such as Hyphantria cunea and Parasa lepida. A study suggested that this species can suppress the density of Parasa lepida.