National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Insects >
  3. Opisthoplatia orientalis

Opisthoplatia orientalis

Basic information
Scientific name Opisthoplatia orientalis

Click to magnify

サツマゴキブリ
Common names
Higher taxon Blaberidae, Polyphagoidea, Blattodae
Natural range India, continental China, Macau, Taiwan, Java Is., and southern Japan (S Kyushu, S Shikoku, and Ryukyu Islands).
Habitat Gap under stone, fallen tree, etc., around forest and roadside.
Invasion information
Range in Japan Shizuoka, Chiba, Wakayama Prefs., Izu Islands (Miyakejima, Hachijojima and Aogashima Is.), Ogasawara (Bonin) Islands. Range in Japan
Origin
Date The first record in Hachijojima Is. and Wakayama Pref. was in 1979 and 1994, respectively.
Route Accidental: Possibly hitchhiking on garden plants such as cycad.
Impact Household pest. Having many pathogens. Feces are sometimes allergen.
Regulation in Japan
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
  • Aoki (Ed.) (1999) Pictorial Keys to Soil Animals of Japan. Tokai Univ. Press, Tokyo (in Jpn)
  • Kubota (2011) Mass appearance of a tropical ccockroach, Opisthoplatia orientalis (Balattaria, Balattoidea) in the campus of the Seto Marine Biological Laboratory at Shirahama, Wakayama Prefecture, Japan. Bull Biogeogr Soc Japan. 66, 215-216 (in Jpn with English abst)
  • etc.
In July 2011, there was a mass appearance of this species at an area in Shirahama, Wakayama Pref., possibly owing to climate change.