National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Insects >
  3. Delta pyriforme

Delta pyriforme

Basic information
Scientific name Delta pyriforme (No picture)
Common names
Higher taxon Eumenidae, Vespoidea, Hymenoptera
Natural range SE Asia, S Pacific.
Habitat
Invasion information
Range in Japan Ogaswara Islands (Chichijima, Anijima, and Ototojima Islands) Range in Japan
Origin Unknown. Ogasawara population has different morphology from the other known subspecies.
Date The first record was in 1990, in Chichijima Is.
Route Accidental introduction (details unknown)
Impact Actually: predation on native lepidoptera. Predation on noctuid and geometrid moths was recorded.
Native organism(s) affected: Native lepidoptera.
Regulation in Japan
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
  • DECO (ed) (2006) Dictionary of Alien Species. Tokyo-Shoseki. (in Jpn)
  • JWRC (ed) (2008) A Photographic Guide to the Invasive Alien Species in Japan. Heibonsha. (in Jpn)
  • etc.