National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Insects >
  3. Ropalidia marginata

Ropalidia marginata

Basic information
Scientific name Ropalidia marginata (No picture)
Common names
Higher taxon Vespidae, Vespoidea, Hymenoptera
Natural range SE Asia, Mariana Islands.
Habitat
Invasion information
Range in Japan Established in Iwojima Island. Range in Japan
Origin
Date The first record was in 1981.
Route Possibly Accidental: Hitchhiking on USA military transport.
Impact Potentially: predation on native insects.
Native organism(s) affected: Insects
Regulation in Japan
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
  • DECO (ed) (2006) Dictionary of Alien Species. Tokyo-Shoseki. (in Jpn)
  • JWRC (ed) (2008) A Photographic Guide to the Invasive Alien Species in Japan. Heibonsha. (in Jpn)
  • etc.
Transport from/to Iwojima often go through Ogasawara Islands. Ogasawara has no native carnivorous social wasp, and therefore invasion of this species will raise large impact on native insect community.