National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Insects >
  3. Protaetia orientalis sakaii

Protaetia orientalis sakaii

Basic information
Scientific name Protaetia orientalis sakaii (No picture)
Common names
Higher taxon Scarabaeidae, Scarabaeoidea, Coleoptera
Natural range Taiwan, Senkaku Islands
Habitat Forest
Invasion information
Range in Japan Amamioshima, Okinawajima, Miyakojima, Ishigakijima, and Daito Islands. Range in Japan
Origin Taiwan.
Date The first record in Japan was in 1976 at Urazoe, Okinawajima Is. After, the establishment was confirmed by occurrence of many larvae of this species at Shuri, Okinawajima Is.
Route Accidental: Possibly hitchhiking on ornamental trees.
Impact Potentially: Competition and hybridization with native flower beetles.
Native organism(s) affected: Competition: Native congeners P. exasperata, P. pryeri, P. lewisii, P. ishigakia etc.; Competition and hybridization: Native conspecific populations P. o. sabmarumorea, P. o. tokarana
Regulation in Japan
Introduced range in other countries Saipan and Guam Islands.
Reference Notes
  • DECO (ed) (2006) Dictionary of Alien Species. Tokyo-Shoseki. (in Jpn)
  • Fujioka (2001) A list of Japanese Lamellicornia. KOGANE Supplement. The Japanese Society of Scarabeoideans, Tokyo, Japan (in Jpn)
  • JWRC (ed) (2008) A Photographic Guide to the Invasive Alien Species in Japan. Heibonsha. (in Jpn)
  • Kohama & Takahara (2002) Exotic insects in Okinawa. Bull Okinawa Pref Mus. 28, 55-92 (in Jpn)
  • Uéno et al. (1984) The Coleoptera of Japan in Color Vol. II. Hoikusha, Osaka (in Jpn)
  • etc.