National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Insects >
  3. Paraglenea fortunei

Paraglenea fortunei

Basic information
Scientific name Paraglenea fortunei

Click to magnify

ラミーカミキリ
Common names
Higher taxon Cerambycidae, Chrysomeloidea, Coleoptera
Natural range Indochina, continental China, and Taiwan
Habitat On Urticaceae plants such as Boehmeria nivea. This species often occur on rose of Sharon Hibiscus syriacus.
Invasion information
Range in Japan Central to western Japan and adjacent islands (Awajishima Is.; Dogo, Oki Islands; Tsushima), Amamioshima Is.. Range in Japan
Origin Continental China
Date The oldest record in Japan was in 1873 (possibly at Nagasaki). The first record in Tsushima was in early 1990s, and in Dogo, Oki Islands was in 2009.
Route Accidental: Hitchhiking on imported ramie (Boehmeria nivea, a fiber crop).
Impact Competition with native insects. Predation on plants.
Native organism(s) affected: Urticaceae plants (predation) and insects commensal on those plants (competition).
Regulation in Japan Family Cerambycidae is desgnated as a Quarantine Pest (the Plant Protection Law).
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
  • Kato & Ohbayashi (2010) Range Expansion of the Exotic Cerambycid Beetle, Paraglenea fortunei, in Kii Peninsula, Western Japan. Jpn J Appl Zool Entomol. 54(3), 127-134
  • Plant Protection Station (2011) The Plant Protection Act. Quarantine Pest List. (Accessed on 2012-6-15) http://www.pps.go.jp/law_active/Notification/basis/5/245/html/245.html (in Jpn)
  • Shimonoya (2005) Spreading the distribution of Paradenea fortunei (Saunders, 1853) (Coleoptera, Ceranbycidae) in Fukui-prefecture,JAPAN. Bull Fukui City Mus Nat Hist. 52, 99-101
  • etc.