National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Mammals >
  3. Cervus nippon mageshimae

Cervus nippon mageshimae

Basic information
Scientific name Cervus nippon mageshimae (No picture)
Common names
Higher taxon Cervidae, Artiodactyla, Mammalia
Natural range Magejima Is. (Osumi Islands, Japan)
Habitat Almost females live in forest, whereas males use grass land.
Invasion information
Range in Japan Gajajima Is. (Tokara Islands) and Akune-Oshima Is. (Kagoshima) Range in Japan
Origin Unknown.
Date 1945
Route Deliberate: as sightseeing resource.
Impact Harmful to agriculture, forestry . destruction of landscape.
Regulation in Japan
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
Import, transport, and keeping of the deer of genus Cervus except Japanese subspecies of C. nippon are prohibited in Japan. This subspecies is not prohibited.