National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Vascular plants >
  3. Salpichroa origanifolia

Salpichroa origanifolia

Basic information
Scientific name Salpichroa origanifolia

Click to magnify

ハコベホオズキ
Common names
Higher taxon Solanaceae, Solanales, Magnoliopsida, Magnoliophyta
Natural range S Ameriica
Habitat Urban area, harbor, etc.
Invasion information
Range in Japan Central to Western Honshu Island. The photo was taken in Ise, Mie Pref. Range in Japan
Origin
Date
Route Escape from botanical garden.
Impact
Regulation in Japan The Plant Protection Act prohibits import of Solanaceae plants from some countries.
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
  • Osada (1976) Colored Illustrations of Naturalized Plants of Japan. Hoikusha, Osaka.
  • etc.