National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Vascular plants >
  3. Phyllostachys edulis

Phyllostachys edulis

Basic information
Scientific name Phyllostachys edulis

Click to magnify

モウソウチク
Major synonym Phyllostachys pubescens, Phyllostachys heterocycla
Common names
Higher taxon Poaceae, Poales, Liliopsida, Magnoliophyta
Natural range Continental China
Habitat Crop field, edge of forest, some kind of farm area, forest.
Invasion information
Range in Japan Almost entire Japan. Northern most distribution is Hakodate, southern Hokkaido. Range in Japan
Origin Continental China
Date 1728 or 1736
Route Deliberate: For horticulture, and as food and timber.
Impact Competition with native and crop plants. Because sexual reproduction of this species is very rare, there may be small risk of hybridization with native congeners.
Native organism(s) affected: Native and crop plants.
Regulation in Japan Introduction to the wild is regulated in Aichi Pref.
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
  • Okuda (ed) (1997) Wild plants of Japan. Shogakukan, Tokyo (in Jpn)
  • Satake et al. (1989) Wild Flowers of Japan, Woody Plants [II]. Heibonsha, Tokyo (in Jpn)
  • etc.
Although this species had commonly been used for food and timber in past, the use is currently small, because of import of cheep products from China.