National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Invertebrates (except insects) >
  3. Chamberlinius hualinensis

Chamberlinius hualinensis

Basic information
Scientific name Chamberlinius hualinensis

Click to magnify

ヤンバルトサカヤスデ
Common names
Higher taxon Paradoxosomatidae, Diplopoda, Arthropoda
Natural range Taiwan
Habitat Dark and wet habitat in soil or roadside, etc.
Invasion information
Range in Japan Okinawajima, Amamioshima, Tokunoshima, Yakushima, and Hachijojima Is., Kagoshima, Tokushima, Shizuoka, Kanagawa Prefs. Range in Japan
Origin Taiwan
Date The first record in each area was: Okinawajima 1983; Tokuhoshima 1991; Amamioshima 1992; mainland of Kagoshima 1999; Yakushima 2002; Hachijojima 2002; Shizuoka 2003; Kanagawa 2005.
Route Accidental: Hitchhiking on transport of soil and plant.
Impact Swarming pest. Stimulus have this species generate cyanide gas with bad smell.
Regulation in Japan
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
  • Aoki (Ed.) (1999) Pictorial Keys to Soil Animals of Japan. Tokai Univ. Press, Hadano (in Jpn)
  • Fujiyama (2009) Estimation of potentially settled area of invaded species, Chamberlinius hualienensis Wang (Polydesmida:Paradoxosomatidae) in Japanese islands. The Annals of Environmental Science, Shinshu University. 31:133-136
  • Ishida & Fujiyama (2010) Preliminary report on the effects of temperature and photoperiod on the development and induction of oviposition of a diplopoda, Chamberlinius hualienensis Wang. Ann Environ Sci, Shinshu Univ. 32:99-102 (in Jpn)
  • etc.