National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Invertebrates (except insects) >
  3. Hydroides elegans

Hydroides elegans

Basic information
Scientific name Hydroides elegans (No picture)
Common names
Higher taxon Serpulidae, Canalipalpata, Polychaeta, Annelida
Natural range Unknown. The oldest description was from Australia.
Habitat On artificial materials, oyster shells, etc.
Invasion information
Range in Japan coast of Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Oki Islands, and Amamioshima Island. Range in Japan
Origin Australia.
Date The oldest record was a specimen collected in 1928 at Wakayama Pref. Spread throughout Pacific coast by 1970s, and to Japan Sea coast in 1980s.
Route Accidental: Hitchhiking ballast water or fouling on ships.
Impact Damaging on aquafarming of oyster. Pollution.
Affected organism: Oysters, pearl oysters, etc.
Regulation in Japan There is no restriction in Japan. Designed as the Worst 100 Invasive Species of Japan.
Introduced range in other countries N America (California, Gulf of Mexico), Azores, Greece, Persian Gulf, W Pacific.
Reference Notes
  • Iwasaki et al. (2004) Human-mediated introduction and dispersal of marine organisms in Japan: Results of a questionnaire survey by the committee for the preservation of the natural environment, the Japanese association of benthology. Jpn J Benthol. 59:22-44. (in Jpn with English abstract)
  • Nakamura (ed) (1988) Alien Species of Japan. Kanagawa Prefectural Museum. (in Jpn)
  • Ecol Soc Japan (ed) (2002) Handbook of Alien Species in Japan. Chijin-Shokan. (in Jpn)
  • OBIS http://www.iobis.org/
  • etc.