National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Fishes >
  3. Acheilognathus macropterus

Acheilognathus macropterus

Basic information
Scientific name Acheilognathus macropterus

Click to magnify

オオタナゴ
Common names
Higher taxon Cyprinidae, Cypriniformes, Actinopterygii
Natural range Far eastern Russia, Continental China, Korea, Vietnam
Habitat Backwater of pond and stream. This species occur in coast to offshore, and overwinter around 4m depth zone in Lake Kasumigaura.
Invasion information
Range in Japan Lake Kasumigaura and Lake Kitaura, Ibaraki Pref. Range in Japan
Origin Continental China
Date The first record in Japan was in 2001, at Lake Kasumigaura, and it is assumed that establishment was by 1999. In Lake Kitaura, recorded since 2003.
Route Possibly deliberate: release of pet animal, or accidental: Hitchhiking on carp seedling or pearl bivalve for aquaculture.
Impact Competition, hybridization with native fishes.
Native organism(s) affected: Native bitterlings.
Regulation in Japan Keeping and release of this species in Shiga Pref. are controled by a prefectural ordinance.
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
  • Froese & Pauly (eds) (2009) FishBase. http://www.fishbase.org/
  • Ikeda (supervising) DECO (ed) (2006) Dictionary of Alien Species. Tokyo-Shoseki, Tokyo. (in Jpn)
  • Matsuzawa & Senou (2008) Alien fishes of Japan. Bun-ichi Sogo-Shuppan, Tokyo (in Jpn)
  • Murakami & Washitani (supervising) Ecol. Soc. Japan (ed) (2002) Handbook of Alien Species in Japan. Chijin-Shokan, Tokyo. (in Jpn)
  • Taki (supervising) JWRC (ed) (2008) A Photographic Guide to the Invasive Alien Species in Japan. Heibonsha, Tokyo. (in Jpn)