National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Vascular plants Alert List >
  3. Ammophila arenaria

Ammophila arenaria

Basic information
Scientific name Ammophila arenaria (No picture)
Common names
Higher taxon Poaceae, Poales, Liliopsida, Magnoliophyta
Natural range Coastal area in Europe
Habitat
Invasion information
Range in Japan Not established in Japan Range in Japan
Origin
Date
Route
Impact Competition with native plants.
Regulation in Japan Invasive alien species (Invasive Species Act)
Introduced range in other countries East part of North America, South part of Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and Chile
Reference Notes