National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Vascular plants >
  3. Mikania micrantha

Mikania micrantha

Basic information
Scientific name Mikania micrantha (No picture)
Common names
Higher taxon steraceae, Asterales, Magnoliopsida, Magnoliophyta
Natural range Tropical regions in North America and South America
Habitat
Invasion information
Range in Japan Okinawa main island Range in Japan
Origin
Date
Route
Impact Competition with native species.
Regulation in Japan Invasive alien species (Invasive Species Act)
Introduced range in other countries Tropical regions in Asia, North America, South Amerrica, Australia, Indian Ocean islands and Pcific Islands.
Reference Notes
100 of the World's Worst Invasive Alien Species