National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Vascular plants >
  3. Bidens pilosa var. minor

Bidens pilosa var. minor

Basic information
Scientific name Bidens pilosa var. minor

Click to magnify

シロバナセンダングサ
Common names
Higher taxon Asteraceae, Asterales, Magnoliopsida, Magnoliophyta
Natural range Unknown.
Habitat Urban area, roadside, vacancy, etc.
Invasion information
Range in Japan Central to western Japan Range in Japan
Origin
Date Introduction to Japan was 18441848. Spread of the range was after W.W.II.
Route
Impact
Regulation in Japan None
Introduced range in other countries Tropical region, worldwide
Reference Notes
  • Ogaito, H. (2009, personal communication, on the occurrence in Mie Pref.)
  • Osada (1976) Colored Illustrations of Naturalized Plants of Japan. Hoikusha, Tokyo (in Jpn)
  • etc.