National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Vascular plants >
  3. Chrysanthemum seticuspe

Chrysanthemum seticuspe

Basic information
Scientific name Chrysanthemum seticuspe

Click to magnify

アワコガネギク
Common names
Higher taxon Asteraceae, Asterales, Magnoliopsida, Magnoliophyta
Natural range Japan (Pacific coastal area in northeastern part of Honshu, Nagano Pref., Kinki District, and northern Kyushu District), continental China (north and northeast area), and Korean Peninsula
Habitat Moderately dry cliff in montane area.
Invasion information
Range in Japan Introduced to Honshu, Shikoku, and Tsushima Is. from China and South Korea. Range in Japan
Origin Continental China and South Korea
Date 1990s.
Route Deliberate: For slope protection
Impact Competition, hybridization with native species.
Affected organism: Native herbs, conspecific native population.
Regulation in Japan No action for prevention, mitigation, control, or eradication.
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
  • Ecol Soc Jpn (ed) (2002) Handbook of Alien Species in Japan. Chijinshokan, Tokyo (in Jpn)
  • Okuda (ed) (1997) Wild plants of Japan. Shogakukan, Tokyo (in Jpn)
  • Satake et al. (1981) Wild Flowers of Japan, Herbaceous Plants [III]. Heibonsha, Tokyo (in Jpn)
  • etc.
This species is assigned as a near threatend species (NT) in the Japanese national red list, and as a vulnerable species in the red lists of Tokyo and Chiba Prefs.
For slope protection in Japan, there are many cases using imported seeds from China and South Korea, as “native species,” as the case of this species.