National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Invertebrates (except insects) >
  3. Ficopomatus enigmaticus

Ficopomatus enigmaticus

Basic information
Scientific name Ficopomatus enigmaticus (No picture)
Common names
Higher taxon Serpulidae, Canalipalpata, Polychaeta, Annelida
Natural range Unknown (postulated as Indian Ocean or Oceania).
Habitat Around river mouse.
Invasion information
Range in Japan River mouses and ports of Miyagi, Chiba, Tokyo, Kanagawa, Shizuoka, Aichi, Osaka, Okayama, Hiroshima, Shimane, Fukuoka Prefs. Kabira Bay of Ishigakijima Island, Okinawa. Range in Japan
Origin Australia.
Date The first record was in 1966 at Kojima Bay, Okayama Pref. After, gradually spread.
Route
Impact This species acutually damaged aquafarming of oyster in Lake Hamana. This species have excluded native congeners by competition in some tropical region, and therefore potentially competitive with native Serpulid lobworms in Japan.
Affected organism: Oysters and Serpulid lobworms.
Regulation in Japan
Introduced range in other countries N America (C-E Gulf of Mexico), coast of Ireland, England, Netherland, France, and Greece.
Reference Notes
  • Iwasaki et al. (2004) Human-mediated introduction and dispersal of marine organisms in Japan: Results of a questionnaire survey by the committee for the preservation of the natural environment, the Japanese association of benthology. Jpn J Benthol. 59:22-44. (in Jpn with English abstract)
  • Ecol Soc Japan (ed) (2002) Handbook of Alien Species in Japan. Chijin-Shokan. (in Jpn)
  • OBIS http://www.iobis.org/
  • etc.