Classification of the Protozoa (The Society of Protozoologists: 1980 version) (ref. ID; 923)
Phylum Subphylum Superclass Class  Subclass Superorder Order Suborder Genus
I. Sarcomastigophora I. Mastigophora 1. Phytomastigophorea 1. Cryptomonadida Cryptomonas
2. Dinoflagellida Ceratium, Gymnodinium, Prorocentrum
3. Euglenida 1.Eutreptiina Distigma, Eutreptia
2.Euglenina Astasia, Euglena, Trachelmonas
3.Rhabdomonadina Menoidium
4.Sphenomonadina Sphenomonas
5.Heteronematina Peranema
6.Euglenamorphin Euglenamorpha
4. Chrysomonadida Dinobryon, Ochromonas, Synura
5. Heterochlorida Chloramoeba, Heterochloris
6. Chloromonadida Chattonella, Vacuolaria
7. Prymnesiida Chrysochromulina, Coccolithus, Prymnesium
8. Volvocida Chlamydomonas, Volvox
9. Prasinomonadida Mesostigma, Prasinomonas
10. Silicoflagellida Dictyocha
2. Zoomastigophorea 1. Choanoflagellida Monosiga
2. Kinetoplastida 1.Bodonina Bodo, Cryptobia, Rhynchomonas
2.Trypaosomatina Blastocrithidia, Leishmania, Trypanosoma
3. Proteromonadida Karotomorpha, Proteromonas
4. Retortamonadida Chilomastix, Retortamonas
5. Diplomonadida 1.Enteromonadin  Enteromonas, Trimitus
2.Diplomonadina Giaridia, Hexamita, Trepomonas
6. Oxymonadida Monocercomonoides, Oxymonas, Pyrsonympha
1. Parabasalidea 7. Trichomonadida Dientamoeba, Histomonas, Monocercomonas, Trichomonas
8. Hypermastigida 1.Lophomonadina Lophomonas, Microjoenia
2.Trichonymphina Barbulanympha, Spirotrichonympha, trichonympha
II. Opalinata 1. Opalinatea 1. Opalinida Opalina
III. Sarcodina 1. Rhizopoda 1. Lobosea 1. Gymnamoebia 1. Amoebida 1.Tubulina Amoeba, Entamoeba, Saccamoeba
2.Thecina Platyamoeba, Thecamoeba, Vannella
3.Flabellina Flabellula, Rosculus
4.Conopodina Mayorella, Paramoeba
5.Acanthopodina Acanthamoeba, Echinamoeba
2. Schizopyrenida Naegleria, Tetramitus, Vahlkampfia
3. Pelobiontida Pelomyxa
2. Testacealobosia 1.Arcellinida Arcella, Cochliopodium, Difflugia
2.Trichosida Trichosphaerium
2. Acarpomyxea 1.Leptomyxida Leptomyxa, Rhizamoeba
2.Stereomyxida Corallomyxa, Stereomyxa
3. Acrasea 1.Acrasida Acrasis
4. Eumycetozoea 1. Protostellia  1.Protosteliida Ceratiomyxa, Protostelium
2. Dictyosteliia 1.Dictyosteliida Dictyostelium
3. Myxogastria 1.Echinosteliida Echinostelium
2.Liceida Licea
3.Trichiida Trichium
4.Stemonitida Stemonitis
5.Physarida Physarum
5. Plasmodiophorea 1.Plasmodiophorida Plasmodiophora, Sorosphaera
6. Filosea 1.Aconchulinida Nuclearia, Vampyrella
2.Gromiida Euglypha, Gromia
7. Granuloreticulosea 1. Athalamida Arachnula, Biomyxa
2. Monothalanmida Liberkuehnia
3. Foraminiferida 1. Allogromiina Allogromia, Iridia, Myxotheca
2. Textulariina Saccammina, Textulari
3. Fusulinina Fusulina, Schwagerina
4. Miliolina Quinqueloculina, Triloculina
5. Rotaliina Ammonia, Elphidium, Rosalina
8. Xenophyophorea 1. Psamminida Psammetta, Psammina
2. Stannomida Stannophyllum
2. Actinopoda 1. Acantharea 1. Holacanthida Acanthochiasma, Acanthocolla, Acanthoplegma
2. Symphyacanthida Acantholithium, Amphilithium, Pseudolithium
3. Chaunacanthida Conacon, Gigartacon, Stauracon
4. Arthracanthida 1. Sphaenacanthina Acanthometra, Dorataspis, Lithoptera
2. Phyllacanthina
5. Actineliida Actinelius, Astrolophus, Podactinelius
2. Polycystinea 1. Spumellarida 1. Sphaerocollina Collosphaera, Oroscena, Thalassicolla
2. Sphaerellarina Coccodiscus, Lithelius, Octodendron
2. Nassellarida Eucoronis, Plagiacantha, Plagonium
3. Phaeodarea 1. Phaeocystida Astracantha, Aulacantha, Phaeodina
2. Phaeosphaerida Aulosphaera, Cannosphaera, Sagosphaera
3. Phaeocalpida Castanella, Circoporus, Tuscarora
4. Phaeogromida Atlanticella, Challengeron, Medusetta
5. Phaeoconchida Concharium, Conchopsis, Neosphaeroconchidium
6. Phaeodendrida Coelodendrum, Coelographis, Coelothamnus
4. Heliozoea 1. Desmothoracida Clathrulina
2. Actinophryida Actinophrys, Actinospharium, Ciliophrys
3. Taxopodida Sticholonche
4. Centrohelida Acanthocystis, Gymnosphaera, Raphidiophrys
II. Labyrinthomorpha 1. Labyrinthulea 1. Labyrinthulida Labyrinthula, Thraustochytrium
III. Apicomplexa
IV. Microspora
V. Ascetospora
VI. Myxozoa
VII. Ciliophora 1. Kinetofragminophorea 1. Gymnostomatia 1. Prostomatida 1. Archistomatina Alloiozona, Blepharoprosthium, Bundleia, Didesmis
2. Prostomatina Holophrya, Metacystis, Pelatractus
3. Prorodontina Coleps, Prododon, Urotricha
4. Haptorina Didinium. Dileptus, Lacrymaria, Spathidium
2. Pleurostomatida Amphileptus, Litonotus, Loxophyllum
Primociliatida Stephanopogon
Karyorelictida Geleia, Kentrophoros, Loxodes, Trachelocerca
2. Vestibuliferia 1. Trichostomatida 1. Trichostomatina Balantidium, Isotricha, Sonderia
2. Blepharocorythina Blepharocorys, Ochoterenaia, Raabena
2. Entodiniomorphida Cycloposthium, Entodinium, Ophryoscolex, Troglodytella
3. Colpodida Colpoda, Platyophrya, Tillina, Woodruffia
3. Hypostomatia 1. Nassulidea 1. Synhymeniida Nassulopsis, Orthodonella, Scaphidiodon
2. Nassulida 1. Nassulina Furgasonia, Nassula, Paranassula
2. Microthoracina Leptopharynx, Microthorax, Pseudomicrothorax
2. Phyllopharyngidea 1. Cyrtophorida 1. Chlamydodontina Chilodonella, Chlamydodon, Lynchella
2. Dysteriina Dysteria, Hartmannula, Plesiotrichopus
3. Hypocomatina Crateristoma, Hypocoma, Parahypocoma
2. Chonotrichida 1. Exogemmina Heliochona, Phyllochona, Spirochona
2. Cryptogemmina Chonosaurus, Isochona, Stylochona
3. Rhynchodea 1. Rhynchodida Ancistrocoma, Gargarius, Sphenophrya
4. Apostomatidea 1. Apostomatida 1. Apostomatina Foettingeria, Gymnodinioides, Hyalophysa
2. Astomatophorina Chromidium, Collinia, Opalinopsis
3. Pilisuctorina Ascophrys, Askoella, Conidophrys
4. Suctoria 1. Suctorida 1. Exogenina Ephelota, Paracineta, Podophyra, Thecacineta
2. Endogenina Acineta, Dendrosoma, Endosphaera, Tokophrya
3. Evaginogenina Cyathodinium, Dendrocometes, Discophrya, Heliophrya
2. Oligohymenophorea 1. Hymenostomatia 1. Hymenostomatida 1. Tetrahymenina Colpidium, Glaucoma, Tetrahymena, Turaniella
2. Ophryoglenina Ichthyophthirius, Ophryoglena
3. Peniculina Frontonia, Neobursaridium, Paramecium, Stokesia
2. Scuticociliatida 1. Philasterina Entodiscus, Loxocephalus, Philaster, Uronema
2. Pleuronemtina Conchophthirus, Cyclidium, Pleuronema, Thigmocoma
3. Thigmotrichina Ancistrum, Boveria, Cheissinia, Ptychostomum
3. Astomatida Anoplophrya, Cepedietta, Intoshellina, Radiophrya
2. Peritrichia 1. Peritrichida 1. Sessilina Carchesium, Epistylis, Opercularia, Vaginicola, Vorticella, Zoothamnium
2. Mobilina Polycycla, Trichodina, Urceolaria
3. Polyhymenophorea 1. Spirotrichia 1. Heterotrichida 1. Heterotrichina Blepharisma, Metopus, Spirostomum, Stentor
2. Clevelandellina Clevelandella, Nyctotherus, Sicuophora
3. Armophorina Caenomorpha, Cirranter, Ludio
4. Coliphorina Ascobius, Folliculina, Lagotia
5. Plagiotomina Plagiotoma
6. Licnophorina Licnophora
2. Odontostomatida Epalxella, Mylestoma, Saprodinium
3. Oligotrichida 1. Oligotrichina Halteria, Strombilidium, Strombidium
2. Tintinnina Codonella, Dictyocysta, Epiplocylis, Tintinnopsis
4. Hypotrichida 1. Stichotrichina Holosticha, Hypotrichidium, Kerona, Urostyla
2. Sporadotrichina Aspidisca, Euplotes, Oxytricha, Stylonychia