Classification of Protozoa (T. Cavalier-Smith, 2003) (ref. ID; 4924)
Subkingdom Infrakingdom Superphylum Phylum Subphylum Infraphylum Superclass Class Subclass Genus
Sarcomastigota Amoebozoa Protamoebae Breviatea 'Mastigamoeba invertens'
Lobosea Amoeba, Chaos, Saccamoeba, Hartmannella, Echinamoeba, Leptomyxa, Rhizamoeba, Copromyxa, Arcella
Discosea Vannella, Platyamoeba, Multicilia, Vexillifera, Paramoeba, Mayorella, Cochliopodium, Thecamoeba
Variosea Phalansterium, Acanthamoeba, Balamuthia, Gephyramoeba, Filamoeba, Stereomyxa
Conosa Archamoebae Archamoeba Pelomyxa, Mastigina, Entamoeba, Mastigamoeba, Phreatamoeba, Endolimax
Mycetozoa Stelamoebea Protostelium, Schizoplasmodium, Cavostelium, Planoprotostelium, Acytostelium, Dictyostelium
Myxogastrea Hyperamoeba, Ceratiomyxa, Stemonitis, Physarum, Didymium
Choanozoa Choanoflagellatea Monosiga
Corallochytrea Corallochytrium
Ichthyosporea Dermocystidium, Ichthyophonus
Cristidiscoidea Ministeria, Nuclearia
Biciliata Rhizaria Cercozoa Filosa Reticulofilosa Chlorarachnea Chlorarachnion, Bigelowiella, Lotharella, Cryptochlora, Gymnochlora
Proteomyxidea Pseudospora, Leucodictyon, Reticulamoeba, Massisteria, Dimorpha, Gymnophrys, Borkovia
Monadofilosa Sarcomonadea Cercomonas, Heteromita, Bodomorpha, Proleptomonas, Allantion
Thecofilosea Cryptodifflugia, Cryothecomonas
Spongomonadea Spongomonas, Rhipidodendron
Imbricatea Thaumatomonas, Thaumatomastix, Allas, Gyromitus, Euglypha, Trinema, Paulinella
Endomyxa Phytomyxea Phagomyxa, Plasmodiophora
Ascetosporea Minchinia, Haplosporidium, Urosporidium, Bonamia, Marteilia, Paramyxa, Paramarteilia, Claustrosporidium, Microcytos
Gromiidea
Retaria Radiozoa Acantharea Acanthometra
Sticholonchea Sticholonche
Polycystinea Collozoum
Foraminifera Athalamea Reticulomyxa
Polythalamea Allogromia, Textularia, Globigerina, Miliola
Xenophyophorea Psammina
Excavata Loukozoa Jakobea Reclinomonas, Histiona, Jakoba
Malawimonadea Malawimonas
Metamonada Anaeromonada Anaeromonadea Trimastix
Trichozoa Parabasalia Trichomonadea Trichomonas, Lophomonas, Microjoenia, Spirotrichonympha
Trichonymphea
Carpediemonadia Carpediemonadea Carpediemonas
Eopharyngia Trepomonadea Diplozoa Trepomonas, Hexamita, Spironucleus, Giardia, Octomitus
Enteromonadia Enteromonas
Retortamonadea Retortamonas, Chilomastix
Discicristata Percolozoa Heterolobosea Naegleria, Tetramitus, Vahlkampfia, Lyromonas, Psalteriomonas
Percolatea Percolomonas, Stephanopogon
Euglenozoa Plicostoma Euglenoidea Petalomonas, Peranema, Rhabdomonas, Euglena, Astasia, Eutreptia, Trachelomonas
Diplonemea Diplonema, Rhynchopus
Saccostoma Kinetoplastea Bodo, Rhynchomonas, Ichthyobodo, Trypanosoma, Crithidia, Leishmania
Postgaardea Postgaardi, Calkinsia
Alveolata Miozoa Protalvelata Colponemea Colponema
Perkinsea Perkinsus
Dinozoa Ellobiopsa Ellobiopsea Ellobiopsis, Thalassomyces
Dinoflagellata Syndina Syndinea Amoebophrya
Dinokaryota Noctilucea Noctiluca
Peridinea Peridinium, Prorocentrum, Haplozoon, Dinophysis, Ceratium, Crypthecodinium, Symbiodinium, Polarella, Oxyrrhis
Apicomplexa Apicomonada Apicomonadea Acrocoelus, Parvilucifera, Colpodella
Sporozoa Coccidea Hepatozoon, Cryptosporidium, Toxoplasma
Gregarinea Monocystis, Ophriocystis
Hematozoa Plasmodium, Babesia, Theileria
Ciliophora Postciliodesmatophora Karyorelictea Kentrophoros, Tracheloraphis, Loxodes
Heterotrichea Stentor, Folliculina, Blepharisma
Intramacornucleata Spirotrichea Oxytricha, Euplotes, Tintinnus, Metopus
Litostomatea Didinium, Lacrymaria, Entodinium
Phyllopharyngea Dysteria, Podophrya
Colpodea Colpoda
Nassophorea Nassula
Prostomatea Coleps
Plagiophylea
Oligohymenophorea Tetrahymena, Paramecium, Vorticella