Classification of Chiliophora (Robert W. Pennak, 1978) (ref. ID; 1663)
Phylum Subclass Order Family Genus
VII. Ciliophora Holotricha Thigmotrichida Conchophthiridae Conchopphthirus
Gymnostomatida Spathidiidae Cranotheridium, Enchylidium, Homalozoon, Penardiella, Perispira, Spathidium, Teuthophrys
Metacystidae Pelatractus, Vasicola
Didiniidae Askenasia, Didinium, Mesodinium
Colepidae Coleps
Actinobolinidae Actinobolina
Holophryidae Bursella, Chaenea, Chilophrya, Enchelyodon, Enchelys, Holophrya, Ichthyophthirius, Ileonema, Lacrymaria, 
Lagynophrya, Microregma, Pithothorax, Placus, Plagiocampa, Platyophrya, Prorodon, Pseudoprorodon,
Rhopalophrya, Spasmostoma, Trahcelophyllum, Urotricha
Tracheliidae Branchiocoetes, Dileptus, Paradileptus, Trachelius 
Amphileptidae Amphileptus, Bryophyllum, Litonotus, Loxophyllum
Loxodidae Loxodes
Nassulidae Chilodontopsis, Cyclogramma, Nassula, Orthodonella
Dysteriidae Dysteria, Trochilia
Chlamydodontidae Chilodonella, Chlamydodon
Trichostomatida Marynidae Mycterothrix
Microthoracidae Drepanomonas, Leptopharynx, Microthorax
Trimyemidae Trimyema
Spirozonidae Spirozona
Trichospiridae Trichospira
Plagiopylidae Plagiopyla
Clathrostomidae Clathrostoma
Colpodidae Bresslauna, Bryophrya, Colpoda, Tillina
Hymenostomatida Parameciidae Paramecium
Tetrahymenidae Tetrahymena
Frontoniidae Frontonia
Ophryoglenidae Opharyoglena
Pleuronematidae Calyptotricha, Cristigera, Cyclidium, Histiobalantium, Pleuronema
Cohnilembidae Cohnilembus, Uronema
Philasteridae Philaster
Heterotrichida Bursariidae Bursaria, Bursaridium
Metopidae Caenomorpha, Metopu
Spirostomidae Blepharisma, Phacodinium, Spirostomum
Condylostomiae Condylosoma
Stentoridae Climacostomum, Stentor
Oligotrichida Halteriidae Halteria, Strombidium
Strobilidiidae Strobiliidum
Tintiinidae Codonella, Tintiinidium, Tintinnopsis
Odontostomatida Epalxellidae Epalxella, Saprodinium
Discomorphidae Discomorpha
Spirotrichia Hypotrichida Aspidiscidae Aspidisca
Oxytrichidae Balladyna, Chaetospira, Epiclintes, Gastrostyla, Gonostomum, Holosticha, Kerona, Keronopsis, 
Onychodromus, Onychodromopsis, Oxytricha, Pleurotricha, Stichotricha, Stylonychia, 
Strongylidium, Trichotaxis, Uroleptus, Urosoma, Urostyla
Euplotidae Euplotes
Peritrichia Sessilia Astylozoonidae Hastatella, Opisthonecta
Ophrydiidae Ophrydium
Scyphidiidae Scyphidi
Epistylidae Campanella, Epistylis, Opercularia, Pyxidium, Rhabdostyla
Vorticellidae Carchesium, Vorticella, Zoothamnium
Vaginicolidae Caulicola, Cothurnia, Platycola, Pyxicola, Thuricola, Vaginicola
Lagenophryidae Lagenophrys
Mobilia Urceolariidae Cyclochaeta, Urceolaria, Trichodina
Suctoria Podophryidae Metacineta, Paracineta, Podophrya, Sphaerophrya
Dendrosomidae Dendrosoma, Staurophrya, Trichophrya
Dendrocomitidae Dendrocometes, Stylocometes
Acinetidae Acineta, Hallezia, Solenophrya, Tokophrya
Discophryidae Choanophrya, Discophrya