Classification of Sarcomastigophora (Robert W. Pennak, 1978) (ref. ID; 1663)
Class Subclass Order Suborder Family Genus
Phytomastigophorea Dinoflagellida Cystodiniidae Glenodinium
Gymnodiniidae Amphidinium, Hemidinium, Gymnodinium, Gyrodinium 
Peridiniidae Ceratium, Gonyoaulax, Peridinium
Phytodiniidae Phytodinium
Chrysomonadida Euchrysomonadina Chromuinidae Chromulina, Chrysamoeba, Chrysapsis, Chrysococcus, Chrysosphaerella, Chrysopyxis, Kephyrion, Mallomonas
Syncryptidae Derepyxis, Hymenomonas, Snycrypta, Synur
Ochromonadidae Cyclonexis, Dinobryon, Hyalobryon, Ochromonas, Uroglena, Uroglenopsis 
Rhizochrysidina Rhizochrysis
Chrysocapsina Hydrurus
Cryptomonadida Cryptomonadidae Chilomonas, Cryptochrysis, Cryptomonas, Cyathomonas, Rhodomonas
Nephroselmidae Nephroselmis
Volvocida Volvocidae Chlamydobotrys, Eudorina, Gonium, Pandorina, Platydorina, Pleodorina, Spondylomorum, Volvox
Phacotidae Phacotus, Pteromonas
Chlamydomonadidae Chlamydomonas, Chlorogonium, Haematococcus, Lobomonas, Coccomonas, Gloeomonas, Hyalogonium, Parapolytoma, Polytoma, Thorakomonas
Trichlorididae Trichloris
Carteriidae Carteria, Polytomella, Pyramimonas, Spermatozopsis
Chlorasteridae Chloraster
Polyblepharididae Pocillomonas
Chloromonadida Gonyostomum, Thaumatomastix, Trentonia, Vacuolaria
Euglenida Euglenidae Ascoglena, Colacium, Cryptoglena, Euglena, Khawkinea, Lepocinclis, Phacus, Trachelomonas
Astasiidae Astasia, Menoidium, Peranema, Petalomonas, Scytomonas, Urceolus
Anisonemidae Anisonema, Distigma, Entosiphon, Heteronema, Notosolenus
Mastigophorea Amphimonadidae Amphimonas, Cladomonas, Dinomonas, Diplomita, Rhipidodendron, Spiromonas, Spongomonas
Phalansteriidae Phalansterium
Zoomastigophorea Rhizomastigida Euchrysomonadina Chromulinidae Oikomonas
Phalansteriidae Phalansterium
Codosigidae Codosiga, Desmarella, Diplosiga, Monosiga, Protospongia, Sphaeroeca
Bicosoecidae Bicosoeca, Codonoeca, Histiona, Poteriodendron, Salpingoeca
Bodonidae Bodo, Cercomonas, Colponema, Phyllomitus, Pleuromonas, Rhynchomonas
Ochromonadidae Anthophysis, Cephalothamnium, Dendromonas, Monas, Stokesiella
Multiciliidae Multicilia
Mastigamoebidae Actinomonas, Dimorpha, Mastigamoeba, Mastigella, Pteridomonas
Trimastigidae Dallingeria, Macromastix
Tetramitidae Collodictyon, Costia, Tetramitus
Hexamitidae Hexaminta, Gyromonas, Trepomonas, Trigonomonas, Urophagus
Rhizopoda Testacida Gromiidae Diplophrys, Gromia, Lecythium, Lieberkuhnia, Microgromia
Arcellidae Arcella, Chlamydophrys, Cochliopodium, Difflugeilla, Diplochlamys, Hyalosphenia, Lesquereusia, Pamphagus, Pseudochlamys, Pyxidicula
Difflugiidae Amphitrema, Campascus, Centropyxis, Cucurbitella, Difflugia, Heleopera, Pontigulasia, Phryganella, Pseudodifflugia
Euglyphidae Assulina, Cyphoderia, Euglypha, Nebela, Placocista, Quadrulella, Sphenoderia, Trinema
Proteomyxida Labyrinthulidae Labyrinthula
Vampyrellidae Biomyxa, Nuclearia, Vampyrella
Pseudosporidae Protomonas, Pseudospora
Amoebida Naegleriidae Trimastigamoeba
Amoebidae Amoeba, Dinamoeba, Pelomyxa, Vahlkampfia
Actinopoda Actinocomidae Actinocoma
Actinophyridae Actinophrys, Actinosphaerium
Clathrulinidae Clathrulina
Myriophryidae Myriophrys
Lithocollidae Lithocolla
Heterophyridae Heterophrys