National Institute for Environmental Studies Invasive Species of Japan Japanese | English
  1. Invasive Species of Japan >
  2. Fishes >
  3. Tachysurus fulvidraco

Tachysurus fulvidraco

Basic information
Scientific name Tachysurus fulvidraco (No picture)
Common names
Higher taxon Bagridae, Siluriformes, Actinopterygii
Natural range East asia (From River Amur to Korea, south China)
Habitat
Invasion information
Range in Japan Reservoirs along the Tone River including Lake Kasumigaura Range in Japan
Origin
Date
Route
Impact Potentially: predation on native species. hybridization with native congeners.
Regulation in Japan Invasive alien species (Invasive Species Act)
Introduced range in other countries
Reference Notes
Possibly causing extensive damage to native ecosystems by predation and competition due to similar ecology to the channel catfish.